The 35 most dramatic, eerie, and awe-inspiring photos of the great outdoors

Judith Conning's shot of a humpback whale was commended in the Under Exposed category.

caption
Judith Conning’s shot of a humpback whale was commended in the Under Exposed category.
source
Judith Conning
  • The 2018 Outdoor Photographer of the Year Awards have been announced.
  • More than 20,000 entries from around the world were separated into nine categories where winners, runners-up, and commendations were awarded.
  • This year’s overall winner was Robert Birkby from the UK for his photo of a herd of sheep in a snowstorm.
  • Birkby will receive £2,000 ($2,660) in prize money.
  • Scroll down to see all the winners, runners-up, and commended images across all categories.

The annual Outdoor Photographer of the Year Awards have been announced and, yet again, the results have shone a light on nature’s most stunning aspects.

The competition drew a record 20,000 entries from around the world, which were separated into nine categories: Light on the Land, Small World, Live the Adventure, Wildlife Insight, Spirit of Travel, Under Exposed, View from Above, At the Water’s Edge, and Young Outdoor Photographer of the Year.

An overall winner was also crowned; this year it was handed to Robert Birkby from West Yorkshire in the UK for his photo of a herd of sheep in a snowstorm.

Head judge Steve Watkins, editor of Outdoor Photography magazine, said: “Robert’s image captures just about every aspect of what is required to be a top-level outdoor photographer; from the willingness to go the extra mile to be out there shooting in extreme conditions to the calmness and clear thinking then necessary to pull together a technically brilliant and creatively compelling composition.”

Along with his title, Birkby will receive £2,000 ($2,660) in prize money.

Meanwhile, category winners will take home £500 worth ($670 worth) of outdoor gear provided by competition sponsors Fjällräven.

Scroll down to see all the winners, runners-up, and commended images across all categories.


Overall Winner and Light on the Land Winner: Robert Birkby (UK)

caption
Overall Winner and Light on the Land Winner OPOTY Robert Birkby
source
Robert Birkby

Light on the Land Runner-up: Daniel Laan (Netherlands)

caption
Light on the Land Runner up OPOTY Daniel Laan
source
Daniel Laan

Light on the Land Commended: Marcio Esteves Cabral (Brazil)

caption
Light on the Land Commended OPOTY Marcio Esteves Cabral
source
Marcio Esteves Cabral

Light on the Land Commended: Sven Tegelmo (Sweden)

caption
Light on the Land Commended OPOTY Sven Tegelmo
source
Sven Tegelmo

Live the Adventure Winner: Greg Lecoeur (France)

caption
Live the Adventure Winner OPOTY Greg Lecoeur
source
Greg Lecoeur

Live the Adventure Joint Runner-up: Alex Palmer (UK)

caption
Live the Adventure Joint Runner up OPOTY Alex Palmer
source
Alex Palmer

Live the Adventure Joint Runner-up: Alison Perkins (Australia)

caption
Live the Adventure Joint Runner up OPOTY Alison Perkins
source
Alison Perkins

Wildlife Insight Winner: Salvador Colvée Nebot (Spain)

caption
Wildlife Insight Winner OPOTY Salvador Colvée Nebot
source
Salvador Colvée Nebot

Wildlife Insight Runner-up: Jose Fragozo (Portugal)

caption
Wildlife Insight Runner up OPOTY Jose Fragozo
source
Jose Fragozo

Wildlife Insight Commended: Christoph Ruiz (Austria)

caption
Wildlife Insight Commended OPOTY Christoph Ruiz
source
Christoph Ruiz

Wildlife Insight Commended: Olav Thokle (Norway)

caption
Wildlife Insight Commended OPOTY Olav Thokle
source
Olav Thokle

Wildlife Insight Commended: Roie Galitz (Israel)

caption
Wildlife Insight Commended OPOTY Roie Galitz
source
Roie Galitz

Wildlife Insight Commended: James Lewin (UK)

caption
Wildlife Insight Commended OPOTY James Lewin
source
James Lewin

Small World Winner: Stefan Gerrits (Finland and Netherlands)

caption
Small World Winner OPOTY Stefan Gerrits
source
Stefan Gerrits

Small World Runner-up: Jay Birmingham (UK)

caption
Small World Runner up OPOTY Jay Birmingham
source
Jay Birmingham

Small World Commended: Pete Hyde (UK)

caption
Small World Commended OPOTY Pete Hyde
source
Pete Hyde

Small World Commended: Daniel Trim (UK)

caption
Small World Commended OPOTY Daniel Trim
source
Daniel Trim

Spirit of Travel Winner: Matt Parry (UK)

caption
Spirit of Travel Winner OPOTY Matt Parry
source
Matt Parry

Spirit of Travel Runner-up: Peter Racz (Hungary)

caption
Spirit of Travel Runner up OPOTY Peter Racz
source
Peter Racz

Spirit of Travel Commended: Jeremy Flint (UK)

caption
Spirit of Travel Commended OPOTY Jeremy Flint
source
Jeremy Flint

Under Exposed Winner: Greg Lecoeur (France)

caption
Under Exposed Winner OPOTY Greg Lecoeur
source
Greg Lecoeur

Under Exposed Runner-up: Pier Mane (Italy and South Africa)

caption
Under Exposed Runner up OPOTY Pier Mane
source
Pier Mane

Under Exposed Commended: Judith Conning (Australia)

caption
Under Exposed Commended OPOTY Judith Conning
source
Judith Conning

View from Above Winner: Tom Putt (Australia)

caption
View from Above Winner OPOTY Tom Putt
source
Tom Putt

View from Above Runner-up: Roie Galitz

caption
View from Above Runner up OPOTY Roie Galitz
source
Roie Galitz

View from Above Commended: Ross Farnham (UK)

caption
View from Above Commended: Ross Farnham (UK)
source
Ross Farnham

At the Water’s Edge Winner: Roberto Marchegiani (Italy)

caption
At the Water’s Edge Winner OPOTY Roberto Marchegiani
source
Roberto Marchegiani

At the Water’s Edge Runner-up: Alex Wrigley (UK)

caption
At the Water’s Edge Runner up OPOTY Alex Wrigley
source
Alex Wrigley

At the Water’s Edge Commended: Chris Fletcher (UK)

caption
At the Water’s Edge Commended OPOTY Chris Fletcher
source
Chris Fletcher

At the Water’s Edge Commended: Ian Snowdon (UK)

caption
At the Water’s Edge Commended OPOTY Ian Snowdon
source
Ian Snowdon

At the Water’s Edge Commended: Matthew James Turner (UK)

caption
At the Water’s Edge Commended OPOTY Matthew James Turner
source
Matthew James Turner

At the Water’s Edge Commended: Mark Cornick (UK)

caption
At the Water’s Edge Commended OPOTY Mark Cornick
source
Mark Cornick

Young Outdoor Photographer of the Year Winner: Riccardo Marchegiani (Italy)

caption
Young OPOTY Winner OPOTY Riccardo Marchegiani
source
Riccardo Marchegiani

Young Outdoor Photographer of the Year Runner-up: Anya Burnell (UK)

caption
Young OPOTY Runner up OPOTY Anya Burnell
source
Anya Burnell

Young Outdoor Photographer of the Year Commended: Josiah Launstein (Canada)

caption
Young OPOTY Commended OPOTY Josiah Launstein
source
Josiah Launstein